Neighborhood Play Contest Winners announced

This year we received over 200 submissions to the Neighborhood Play Contest. Here are the Winners, whose submissions will be performed at the Festival of the Kid. The Honorable Mention submissions follow.

Winners whose submissions will be performed at the Festival:

--Newman Smith High School, David Wilson-Brown

  • Christina Allish
  • Randi Ruppersberg
  • Emma Richardson and Lilith Correa

--Benbrook Middle High School, Seth Johnston

  • Garland Goodwin
  • Destyni Baxter

--Timber Creek HS, Amanda Brundrett

  • Lucas Bradanini
  • Sophia Zamora

--Western Hills HS, Julia Worthington

  • Natalie Jimenez, Diana Molina, and Shuntiera Curry

--Caprock Elementary School, Lena Paulauskas, Keller

  • Elianna Del Rio

--Fort Worth Country Day, Melodee Halbach

  • Grace Sapienza

-- North Crowley High School, Whitney Joy Hatcher

  • Lauren Mack
  • Alan Valdez
  • Antonio Resendiz
  • Angel White

--Rosemont 6th grade, Joshua Cox

  • Karim Bernal

--Parkview Elementary, Mrs Cornell, 4th Grade

  • Anna Moss & Sarah Cung

--Carter Riverside, Angela Stidham

  • Alexandra Jackson
  • Solomon Alvarez
  • Xander Adwell
  • Lamont’e Murphy
  • Christian Rincon,
  • Taylor Watson,
  • Annahi Castillo

--Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Ms. Weaver, 3rd and 4th Grade

  • Kolby Hribar,
  • Brett Martin
  • Dael Park
  • Alaina Spaltro

Self Submit Winners:

  • Lauren Sphar, Senior FWAFA
  • Sarah Turton,  FWAFA
  • Trinity Aldridge, self submit
  • Kate Snyder, self submit
  • Andrea Ervin, (Mrs. Beck, Bransom Elementary)
  • Reagan Lane, (Self Submit, Oak Ridge School)
  • Amya Scott, self submission
  • Karina M. Johnson, self submission
  • Amya Scott, self submission

Honorable Mentions:

(the Honorable Mention pieces will not be performed)

Honorable Mentions/Final Round go to: 

--Newman Smith High School, David Wilson-Brown

  • Cameryn Barrios
  • Daniel De Jesus Nunez
  • Destiny Chandler
  • Lara Cakir and James Teague
  • Thomas Schmitt
  • Zoe Meyerhoeffer

---Fort Worth Country Day, Melodee Halbach, (the Honorable Mention pieces will not be performed)

  • Paloma Casanova,
  • Pearce Wallach

--Carter Riverside, Angela Stidham

  • Oscar Read
  • Yasmin Mendoza
  • Aryana Valles 
  • Sandra Rodriguez
  • Tyara Martinez
  • Jasmine Hoover

--FWAFA, Ms. Weaver, 3rd and 4th Grade

  • Samantha Ikeda
  • Jaylah Larsen
  • Jaycie Carr
  • James Stoner
  • Ayomide Agboola

Image: Two of our 2017 Neighborhood Play Contest WInners

 

posted: 
February 11, 2019